Last year was an amazing year for reading. I cannot recall when I last read so many exciting, engrossing and well crafted books. Below are the ones which have left a niche in my inscape so they may not have initially got a 10/10, but nevertheless these are the ones that have stayed with me…
The Just City – Book 1 of the Thessaly series by Jo Walton
This amazing, thought provoking series is essentially examining Plato’s ideas for an ideal society striving towards excellence as propounded in The Republic. It’s quirky, imaginative and clever – vintage Walton in other words. She has to be one of the most exciting, talented writers of our age.
Uprooted by Naomi Novik
This is a variation of the ‘Beauty and the Beast’ story that is filled with mystery, magic and a strong sense of place. The isolation and brooding sense of being at the whim of someone who is perhaps not wholly stable permeates the book.
The Many Selves of Katherine North by Emma Geen
This hard science fiction tale of a shape-shifter is an extraordinary book, rich with techie detail and some of the most vivid sensory writing I’ve read. In addition, the story takes you in one direction – until you suddenly realise it is about something else altogether. Clever and original, this impressive debut novel marks Geen as One to Watch.
The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi
The cover of this book is lushly beautiful – which is also an accurate description of the prose spinning this story into a classic tale that wouldn’t be out of place if it turned up as one of the tales of Scheherazade. What really sold it, though, was the carnivorous horse with smart mouth…
The Annihilation Score – Book 6 The Laundry Files by Charles Stross
Unlike the rest of this clever, readable series, this book is told in the viewpoint of Bob Howard’s wife, Mo. She has a bone violin as a weapon to battle the Lovecraftian monsters emerging from another dimension and threatening life on Earth as we know it. You won’t be surprised to learn that wielding such an instrument exacts a heavy cost. Stross has depicted a heartbreaking heroine who leaves a lump in my throat.
The House with No Rooms – Book 4 of The Detective’s Daughter series
by Lesley Thomson
I love Thomson’s clever, layered writing that assumes her readers are capable of joining the dots and her leisurely pacing that steadily builds a creeping sense of wrongness. Stella’s quirky world view prevails and in amongst the tragedy and pain, there are welcome shafts of humour. I’ve dreamt about this book…
Me Before You by JoJo Moyes
This book, rightly, has garnered a huge amount of attention and I nearly didn’t read it because of the fuss. Which would have been a real shame, because the story is gripping, funny and painful and without an ounce of sentiment. I certainly didn’t think it would end the way it did.
An Accident of Stars – Book 1 of The Manifold Worlds series by Foz Meadows
This portal fantasy gripped me from the first page and still hasn’t let go. I was completely caught up in the adventure, which quickly took me out of my comfort zone and captivated me. I still find myself wondering what I’d do if confronted with the same circumstances and hope that Meadows writes quickly, because I badly want to know what happens next.
The Fifth Season – Book 1 of the Broken Earth series by N.K. Jemisin
I love her Inheritance series, but blogging buddy Sara Letourneau kept banging on about this one, so I got hold of it. And I’m so very glad I did… The writing is extraordinary. Jemisin takes all the rules about writing by the scruff of the neck and gives them a thorough shaking. I stayed awake to read this one, caught up with Essun’s furious grief and felt bereft once I came to the end of it.
Spiderlight by Adrian Tchaikovsky
This clever, unsettling adventure takes the classic fantasy trope of the band of heroes and bounces it off the walls. The result is funny, creepy and poignant by turns – and absolutely engrossing. It also raises some tricky moral questions.
Spellbreaker – Book 3 of the Spellwright Trilogy by Blake Charlton
This fantasy adventure vividly depicts a family where every one of them is lethally powerful such that it seriously gets in the way of their love for each other. The result is riveting and original – it has lodged itself in my brain like a burr, because if you have the power to level cities or predict your father’s death, then it’s probably going to make the inevitable family tiff somewhat tricky.
The Summer Goddess by Joanne Hall
I’ve always enjoyed Hall’s writing – but this particular tale of abduction and slavery tugged at my heart from the first chapter and kept on doing so throughout. Her heroine is painfully fallible and yet doggedly courageous – and the writing is always so well crafted. It’s another one that won’t leave me in peace…
Songs of Seraphina by Jude Houghton
This disturbing portal novel is about revenge and bloodshed – and how those that pay the price often are innocent. It grabbed me from the beginning as we learn about the three sisters and I read through the night to learn what befalls them – and I’m really hoping that Houghton is busy writing a sequel, for I want more of this savage, magical world.
A Natural History of Dragons – Book 1 of The Memoirs of Lady Trent series
by Marie Brennan
What’s not to love? A dogged, adventuring Victorian lady who defies convention to go adventuring to learn more about dragons in their habitat. The book is written after the style of a 19th century novel and enchanted me – happily there are more in the series and I’m going to be plunging back into this world just as soon as I can.
Just One Damned Thing After Another – Book 1 of The Chronicles of St Mary’s
by Jodi Taylor
This time travelling novel is set in a Government-run establishment that has the same feel I imagine Bletchley would have done during WW2 – though the attrition rate is definitely higher at St Mary’s. The time-travelling historians – or ‘disaster-magnets’ as they are described in this punchy, amusing adventure – tend to die rather a lot.
So there they are – my outstanding reads of 2016. I highly recommend each and every one of them as offering something special and unique. And if you insist on forcing me to choose only one of them, then you’re a cruel, unfeeling monster – but if I HAD to, then it would have to be N.K. Jemisin’s The Fifth Season. The intensity of the writing, the cool premise and the way she builds on the characters has this one etched into my mind.
What a fantastic list! Some of these I’ve read and loved, like Uprooted and The Fifth Season, but some are new to me. I’ll be adding some to my TBR:-)
Thank you! I’m glad some of these caught your attention, Tammy:). Obviously I think they are all awesome, but I’d love to hear your thoughts on any you decide to read in due course.
Uprooted! The Star-Touched Queen! The Fifth Season!! This is a great list, Sarah, and it reminded me that I’d like to check out An Accident of Stars at some point. A few other bloggers I follow enjoyed that one, too. 🙂
I think you’d also love The Summer Goddess, Spiderlight and The Many Selves of Katherine North – all completely different, but unusual and well written. However, I would say that, wouldn’t I? All these books blew me away!
I really enjoyed reading this post. I haven’t heard of all of these books but Uprooted it on my TBR and you’ve made me want to read it as soon as I can. I loved Me Before You when I read it too. I hope 2017 is another great reading year for you.
Thank you, Hayley and I’m glad if any of my recommendations have helped in any way. I look forward to hearing what you think of Uprooted. I’m also hoping 2017 is another brilliant year:)
The Emma Geen has been on my list since last year. I so want to read it.
It’s really worth it – I think she’s a major talent and this is a remarkable book:)
You had a good year, Sarah. Some of these made it to my list because of your reviews!
Oh wow – that’s a huge compliment, Laura. I hope you enjoy them! It was the best reading year I’ve had in a very long time:)
Pingback: BrainFluff Best of the Year and That Awards Thing Everyone’s Doing | Joanne Hall
Me Before You is our library book club’s selection for February. Isn’t there a film out? I read it over a year ago, so I’ll have to brush up for the book club discussion. Thanks to you, I have One Damn Thing After Another on my TBR list.
Your accomplishments are impressive.
Thank you, Rae:). Yes, Me Before You has been made into a film, although I haven’t seen it. I do hope you enjoy One Damn Thing After Another – you may be able to get or order it from the library – I know I first encountered Taylor’s writing when I picked up one of her books at the library.
Thanks for the tip about the library!
So many books on this list that I want to read! Thank you for writing all the reviews so I get to learn about new and interesting titles. 🙂
You’re very welcome. It’s now become part of my reading regime – I find writing the reviews with the need to consider and evaluate each book helps me decide what I really think about it:).